Bob Olsen Memorial Conservation Eagle Award Recipients

The Eagle is NW Energy Coalition’s highest honor, awarded annually to recognize individual or organizational leadership for a clean and affordable energy future.

2021

Mike Heckler

2020

Jim Jensen

2019

Lynn Best

2018

BlueGreen Alliance

2017

Jim Walls

2016

The Lummi Nation

2015

Okanagan Nation Alliance
Elizabeth May

2014

The Portland Trail Blazers and the Moda Center
Columbia Basin Tribes Coalition on the Columbia River Treaty 2014/2024 Review

2013

Conley Ward

2012

Professor John Gardner, Boise State University
Scott Jenkins, SafeCo Field

2011

Mike Weedall
and the Bonneville Power Administration’s
Energy Efficiency staff

2010

New Buildings Institute
Northwest Power & Conservation Council, its staff and advisory committee members

2009

Energy Trust of Oregon

2008

Former Finance Minister Carole Taylor

2007

Washington State Senator Lisa Brown
Washington State Senator Craig Pridemore

2006

Washington Congressmen, Jay Inslee
Randall W. Hardy
Tom Schneider, Montana Public Service Commission

2005

Washington State Senator Erik Poulsen
Northwest Power and Conservation Council

2004

Puget Sound Energy

2003

Professor Tom Power
EarthJustice

2002

Oregon Governor John Kitzhaber
Simon ffitch, Washington Public Counsel

2001

Aaron Jones, Washington Rural Electric Co-ops Association
Idaho Public Utilities Commission
Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance

2000

Dave Ryan
City of Seattle
Eugene Water & Electric Board

1999

Montana State Representative Ernest Bergsagel
Montana State Senator Steve Doherty
Montana State Senator Jon Ellingson

1997

Ken Toole

1996

Seattle City Light

1995

Salem Electric Board of Directors
Snohomish Public Utility District

1994

Attorneys General of Idaho and Oregon
Oregon Congressman Peter DeFazio
Jeff Harris and Jim Bellamy
Richard Sonstelie

1993

Fish Passage Center
Montana Power Company

1992

Ted Hallock, Northwest Power Planning Council
Puget Sound Power & Light

1991

Idaho Governor Cecil Andrus

1990

Donna Lou Geiger

1989

Ted Bottiger, Northwest Power Planning Council

1988

Dick Watson, Northwest Power Planning Council
Inland Energy Efficiency Building Association
Emerald People’s Utility District
Snohomish Public Utility District
Salem Electric